f(x)

f(x) (Korean: 에프엑스) is a five member South Korean girl group formed by SM Entertainment in 2009. The name is a play on the mathematical notation for function, and when input with different ‘x’, there can be many different outcomes. f(x) strives to be the kind of girl group that can change and adapt to many situations. The group members have also been nicknamed “function girls”. The group made their debut on September 1, 2009 with release of a digital single “La Cha Ta” (stylized as “LA chA TA”). The quintet consists of Victoria, Amber, Luna, Sulli and Krystal.

  • MEMBERS PROFILE

VICTORIA

Stage name: Victoria Song
Real name: Song Chi En
DOB: 2 Februari 1987
Birthplace: Qingdao, Shandong
Nationality: Cina
BloodType: A

AMBER

Full Name: Amber Josephine Liu
Stage Name : Amber
Birthday: September 18, 1992
Position: Main Rapper, Vocalist
Nationality: Taiwanese

LUNA

Real Name: Park Sunyoung
Stage Name: Luna
Birthday: August 12, 1993
Position: Main Vocalist, Lead Dancer
Nationality: Korean

SULLI

Real Name: Choi Jinri
Stage Name : Sulli
Birthday: March 29, 1994
Position: Vocalist, Sub-Rapper
Nationality: Korean

KRYSTAL

Stage name: Krystal Jung
Real name: Jung Soo Jung
Nationality: Korea
DOB: October 24, 1994
BloodType: A
BirthPlace: San Fransisco

 

Source + Images: Various site, wikipidea

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s